Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Introduction

UST GLOBAL ESPAÑA, S.A.U., hereinafter referred to as UST Global, owner of this website, informs users of the Website that UST Global is responsible for the processing of information, including personal data, carried out through this website, unless otherwise stated in the processing itself.

At UST Global we respect people’s rights and freedoms such that:

  • We protect the confidentiality of the personal data entrusted to us.
  • We provide users with the relevant information, in a clear, transparent and simple manner, about what data we collect, what we use it for and its storage at the time of collection and, where appropriate, we obtain your consent in accordance with current legislation.
  • We maintain appropriate security measures for the protection of this personal data.

UST Global España, S.A.U., is subject to compliance with current Spanish and European regulations on personal data protection, in accordance with the provisions of applicable legislation in this area, specifically Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016, and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December, of Personal Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights, adopting the necessary technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of personal data provided, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed.

This privacy and personal data protection policy applies to the users of the Website in relation to:

  • The navigation of the UST Global website.
  • Access to any of the contents.
  • Browsing that can be done from any device from which access to content is allowed, such as computers, tablets, smartphones, digital television or any other means of accessing content made available on the Internet.

Responsibility for treatment

The personal data collected through the Website will be treated confidentially by UST Global, a company located in C/ Santa Leonor 65, Edificio G, 28037 Madrid, with N.I.F. number: A-84816644 and telephone 91 735 89 89.

The user is solely responsible for the completion of forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated data.

Types of personal data collected

UST Global may receive personal information, which may sometimes include confidential information, through the use of the website.

These data may include, mainly, personal information: name, address, ID, N.I.F. number or identification document, e-mail, telephone number, IP data, cookies, in accordance with this privacy notice and the Cookie Policy or other information that you may provide to us.

Purpose of treatment

The data provided by you as a user are used for the purpose of managing communications, as well as improving the usability of the website itself.

Subsequently, the data will be used for various purposes:

  • Communication and Marketing. (Such as informing you of our products and services, or other commercial information that we believe may be of interest to you).
  • Exercising the rights of those involved.
  • Notification of security breaches or detection and resolution of technical or security problems.
  • Management of complaints, claims or suggestions.
  • Human resource-related queries.

Eventually, if information is collected for other purposes, it will be communicated to you in a simple and transparent way, always giving the possibility to exercise the rights to the users.

Legitimacy for data processing

The legal basis for the above-mentioned processing is the legitimate interest that lies in the need to process your data in order to maintain our relationship with you, your consent when filling in the relevant forms, and the fulfilment of legal obligations by UST Global.

Data Protection Officer

UST Global has voluntarily appointed a Data Protection Officer through which the User may make complaints, claims and suggestions regarding the processing of his/her personal data, as well as exercising his/her rights of Access, Rectification, Limitation, Portability, Suppression or, where applicable, Opposition. To do so, the User may contact the following e-mail address: dpo.spain@ust-global.com.

Data shared with third parties

UST Global may share your personal data with third parties, for the purposes set out above:

  • Subsidiaries of UST Global for commercial purposes.
  • Third parties such as auditors, advisors and clients in order to comply with applicable legal and contractual obligations.

Any information that we disclose to third parties is always subject to UST’s instructions and to the requirement that such third parties apply appropriate technical and organisational measures for the protection of their data and their processing subject to legal obligations.

UST Global will not perform international transfers of personal data. In this regard, you will be informed in advance if these are to be carried out and steps will be taken to ensure that appropriate and reasonable safeguards are taken to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful use or destruction and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Likewise, we inform you that in order to carry out the treatments for the purposes indicated above, UST Global will not make any automated decisions.

Children’s privacy

UST Global does not collect data from children through this website and the website is not directed to children.

User rights

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, portability and limitation of processing by contacting UST Global by e-mail at dpo.spain@ust-global.com or at the postal address of UST Global, C/ Santa Leonor 65, Edificio G, 28037 Madrid, proving your identity with a scanned copy of your ID card or equivalent document, and specifying the right you wish to exercise. In the event that you act through a representative, whether legal or voluntary, you must also provide a document attesting to the level of representation and the document identifying the representative.

The user shall have the right to file a complaint or claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es) and with the Data Protection Officer of UST Global (dpo.spain@ust-global.com), if he/she considers that his/her right to personal data protection has been violated.

Data security and integrity

We apply reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect the personal data under our control. Unfortunately, it is not possible to guarantee 100% security for the transmission of information via the Internet or a data storage system. Avoid sending us confidential information by email. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, you believe that the security of any of your accounts with us has been compromised), you should notify us immediately by contacting us at dpo.spain@ust-global.com.

UST GLOBAL ESPAÑA has established procedures to deal with the violation of personal data and will notify the persons concerned and the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD).

Data retention period

The personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to comply with the purpose for which it is collected and to determine any possible responsibilities that may arise from the purpose, in addition to the periods established in the applicable regulations in force.

Updates

This privacy notice is published by UST GLOBAL ESPAÑA and may be modified at any time. The last update date is March 2nd 2020.

Subir